AFC Tampa 2014 Results

Nominations and Winner


Leading Actor

  1. Yella Belly Films – Grimsby : RV – Tom Jackson
  2. Aspect Ratio 235 – Peace Love Unity Retribution – Joel Wynkoop – WINNER
  3. The Commission – 7am at Krome St. – Evan Judson

 


 

Supporting Actor

  1. Fast Action Cinema – Blood of Soldiers – Brian Howard
  2. Yella Belly Films – Grimsby : RV – Sean Wood – WINNER
  3. Project Neves – Wolves At Night – Jon Armand

 

Lead Actress

  1. The Commission – 7am on Krome St. – Kisanti Hathor  – WINNER
  2. Fast Action Cinema – Blood of Soldiers – Heather Fairbanks
  3. That Is… Beautiful Productions – Checkpoint – Laurel Johnston
  4. Yella Belly Films – Grimsby : RV – Della Maylan
  5. Be Squared – Perspectives – Laurel Bogen

Supporting Actress

  1. Split Valley Cinema – A Day at the Lake – Kaitlyn Frank
  2. Fast Action Cinema – Blood of Soldiers – Seraphina Anne Zorn
  3. Yella Belly Films – Grimsby : RV – Chloe Rose – WINNER
  4. Be Squared – Perspectives – Angela Chamberlain

 

Best Action Sequence

  1. The Commission – 7am on Krome St. 
  2. Yella Belly Films – Grimsby : RV– WINNER
  3. Aspect Ratio 235 – Peace Love Unity Retribution
  4. Project Neves – Wolves At Night

 

Best Screenplay

  1. Fast Action Cinema – Blood of Soldiers – Brian Howard
  2. Yella Belly Films – Grimsby : RV – Cat Toyne
  3. Aspect Ratio 235 – Peace Love Unity Retribution – Joel Wynkoop/Marcus Kempton – WINNER

Best Costume Design

  1. Yella Belly Films – Grimsby : RV – Sarah Jane Nicholls – WINNER
  2. Three Studios – Undercard – Kaitlan Corsell
  3. Project Neves – Wolves At Night – Shawn Valentine

 

Best Hair & Makeup

  1. Fast Action Cinema – Blood of Soldiers – Tessa Hawkes
  2. Yella Belly Films – Grimsby : RV – Zoe Myers – WINNER
  3. Artistic License Studio – SOL 3: SOLstice – Chris Polidoro

 

Best Cinematography

  1. Yella Belly Films – Grimsby : RV – Piers Housego – WINNER
  2. Aspect Ratio 235 – Peace Love Unity Retribution – Joseph Wilson
  3. Three Studios – Undercard – Saulo Zayas

 

Best Editing

  1. The Commission – 7am on Krome St. – Josh Goodman
  2. That is… Beautiful Productions – Checkpoint – Thomas Staples
  3. Yella Belly Films – Grimsby : RV – Rob Smith – WINNER
  4. Aspect Ratio 235 – Peace Love Unity Retribution – Willie Harper
  5. Be Squared – Perspectives – Brooks Brandal

 

Best Visual Effects (Computer-Based)

  1. The Spartans – 10-89 – Matt Boehling
  2. Yella Belly Films – Grimsby : RV – Craig Stiff – WINNER
  3. Artistic License Studio – SOL 3 : SOLstice – John Williams

 

 Best Special Effects (Practical Effects)

  1. The Spartans – 10-89 – Matt Boehling
  2. Yella Belly Films – Grimsby : RV – Eddie Popplewell – WINNER
  3. Artistic License Studio – SOL 3 : SOLstice – Chris Polidoro

 

Best Sound Editing

  1. The Spartans – 10-89 – Allie Woodard
  2. Yella Belly Films – Grimsby : RV – Phil Daine – WINNER
  3. Three Studios – Undercard – Saulo Zayas
  4. Project Neves – Wolves At Night – Brian Gumper

 

Best  Soundtrack

  1. The Spartans – 10-89 – Allie Woodard
  2. The Commission – 7am on Krome St. – Madkem
  3. Yella Belly Films – Grimsby : RV – Phil Daine – WINNER
  4. Three Studios – Undercard – Alfred Sheppard

 

Best Production Design

  1. The Spartans – 10-89 – Matt Boehling
  2. Caligula films – Fresh Face – Joel Bates
  3. Yella Belly Films – Grimsby : RV – Rob Smith – WINNER
  4. Three Studios – Undercard – Saulo Zayas
  5. Project Neves – Wolves at Night – Shawn Valentine

 

Best Directing

  1. The Commission – 7am on Krome St. – Christopher Bernard
  2. Yella Belly Films – Grimsby : RV – Rob Smith – WINNER
  3. Aspect Ratio 235 – Peace Love Unity Retribution – Marcus Kempton
  4. Three Studios – Undercard – Saulo Zayas
  5. Project Neves – Wolves at Night – Shawn Valentine

 

Best Film

  1. Yella Belly Films – Grimsby : RV – WINNER – BEST FILM
  2. Aspect Ratio 235 – Peace Love Unity Retribution – WINNER – 3rd Place
  3. Three Studios – Undercard
  4. Project Neves – Wolves At Night – WINNER – 2nd Place

Audience Favorite Awards

  1. Project Neves – Wolves at Night – WINNER
  2. Caligula films – Fresh Face – WINNER – 2nd place
  3. Artistic License Studio – SOL : SOLstice – WINNER – 3rd place
  4. Reel Dreams Production Co. – Howie O’Wowie – WINNER – 3rd place

 

 

Share This