Select Page

2013 Action Film Challenge Results

2013 Action Film Challenge Results

 

Best Actor

  • Gary Corbin – Shadowlite Productions – Englewood, FL  – Family Ties

also nominated

  • Mason Rowan – LMA – Ocoee, FL – Three Blocks
  • Scott Sullivan – Helix Media/FilmGuyTV – New Port Richey, FL – Phoenix

 

Best Actress

  • Davina Reid – Joseph Boyle Films – Clearwater, FL – The Eyes of God

also nominated

  • Forbes Riley – Instigator Studios – Clearwater, FL – Darker Shade of Blue
  • Anja Akstin – Wicked Window Productions – Tampa, FL – Resurgence

 

Best Villain

  • Michael Rubino – LMA – Ocoee, FL – Three Blocks

also nominated


 

Best Hero

  • Tom Latimer – LulaVille Shooters – Tampa, FL – Blind Tag

also nominated


 

Best Editing

  • Domonic Smith – LulaVille Shooters – Tampa, FL – Blind Tag

also nominated

  • Antony Matos – LMA – Ocoee, FL – Three Blocks
  • Rob Smith – Yella Belly Films – Grimsby, Humberside, UK – Havelock

 

Best Visual Effects

  • Rob Smith – Yella Belly Films – Grimsby, Humberside, UK – Havelock

also nominated


 

Best Special Effects

also nominated

  • Joseph Boyle – Joseph Boyle Films – Clearwater, FL – The Eyes of God
  • Michael E. Brown – Silver Forest Studios – Tampa, FL – Sleigh Bells Ring

 

Best Sound Design

  • Scott Sullivan – Helix Media/FilmGuyTV – New Port Richey, FL – Phoenix

also nominated

  • Donald E. Reynolds – RnD Entertainment – Clearwater, FL – Echo
  • Antony Matos – LMA – Ocoee, FL – Three Blocks

 

Best Soundtrack

also nominated

  • Donald E. Reynolds – RnD Entertainment – Clearwater, FL – Echo
  • Domonic Smith – LulaVille Shooters – Tampa, FL – Blind Tag

 

Best Lighting

  • Scott Sullivan – Helix Media/FilmGuyTV – New Port Richey, FL – Phoenix

also nominated

  • Joseph Boyle – Joseph Boyle Films – Clearwater, FL – The Eyes of God
  • Domonic Smith – LulaVille Shooters – Tampa, FL – Blind Tag

 

Best Screenplay

also nominated

  • Joseph Boyle – Joseph Boyle Films – Clearwater, FL – The Eyes of God
  • Michael E. Brown – Silver Forest Studios – Tampa, FL – Sleigh Bells Ring

 

Best Cinematography

also nominated

  • Donald E. Reynolds – RnD Entertainment – Clearwater, FL – Echo
  • Saulo Zayas – Three Studios – Tampa, FL – Pawned

 

Best Directing

also nominated

  • Joseph Boyle – Joseph Boyle Films – Clearwater, FL – The Eyes of God
  • Monique Correia – Wicked Window Productions – Tampa, FL – Resurgence

 

Action Sequence

  • Chad Dion – Shadowlite Productions – Englewood, FL  – Family Ties

also nominated

  • Joel Bates – Caligula Films – Tampa, FL – Jack’d
  • Antony Matos – LMA – Ocoee, FL – Three Blocks

 

Audience Favorite

  • Jack Harris – Team Mongo – St. Petersburg, FL – Duplicity

 

3rd Place Film

  • Saulo Zayas – Three Studios – Tampa, FL – Pawned

 

2nd Place Film

  • Rob Smith – Yella Belly Films – Grimsby, Humberside, UK – Havelock

 

Best Film


 

 

 

Skills

Posted on

July 17, 2013