Action Film Challenge 2013
AFC 2013 Results
Best Actor
- Gary Corbin – Shadowlite Productions – Englewood, FL – Family Ties
also nominated
- Mason Rowan – LMA – Ocoee, FL – Three Blocks
- Scott Sullivan – Helix Media/FilmGuyTV – New Port Richey, FL – Phoenix
Best Actress
- Davina Reid – Joseph Boyle Films – Clearwater, FL – The Eyes of God
also nominated
- Forbes Riley – Instigator Studios – Clearwater, FL – Darker Shade of Blue
- Anja Akstin – Wicked Window Productions – Tampa, FL – Resurgence
Best Villain
- Michael Rubino – LMA – Ocoee, FL – Three Blocks
also nominated
- Rob Mello – Wicked Window Productions – Tampa, FL – Resurgence
- Joel Wynkoop – Aspect Ratio 235 – Tampa, FL – Peace, Love, Unity, Revenge
Best Hero
- Tom Latimer – LulaVille Shooters – Tampa, FL – Blind Tag
also nominated
- Ben Rowe – LMA – Ocoee, FL – Three Blocks
- Eric Thomas – Digital Insanity Productions – Tampa, FL – The Duel of Fates
Best Editing
- Domonic Smith – LulaVille Shooters – Tampa, FL – Blind Tag
also nominated
- Antony Matos – LMA – Ocoee, FL – Three Blocks
- Rob Smith – Yella Belly Films – Grimsby, Humberside, UK – Havelock
Best Visual Effects
- Rob Smith – Yella Belly Films – Grimsby, Humberside, UK – Havelock
also nominated
- Antony Matos – LMA – Ocoee, FL – Three Blocks
- Kyle Franzak – 40K – Tampa, FL – The Emerald Pendant
Best Special Effects
- Antony Matos – LMA – Ocoee, FL – Three Blocks
also nominated
- Joseph Boyle – Joseph Boyle Films – Clearwater, FL – The Eyes of God
- Michael E. Brown – Silver Forest Studios – Tampa, FL – Sleigh Bells Ring
Best Sound Design
- Scott Sullivan – Helix Media/FilmGuyTV – New Port Richey, FL – Phoenix
also nominated
- Donald E. Reynolds – RnD Entertainment – Clearwater, FL – Echo
- Antony Matos – LMA – Ocoee, FL – Three Blocks
Best Soundtrack
- Antony Matos – LMA – Ocoee, FL – Three Blocks
also nominated
- Donald E. Reynolds – RnD Entertainment – Clearwater, FL – Echo
- Domonic Smith – LulaVille Shooters – Tampa, FL – Blind Tag
Best Lighting
- Scott Sullivan – Helix Media/FilmGuyTV – New Port Richey, FL – Phoenix
also nominated
- Joseph Boyle – Joseph Boyle Films – Clearwater, FL – The Eyes of God
- Domonic Smith – LulaVille Shooters – Tampa, FL – Blind Tag
Best Screenplay
- Antony Matos – LMA – Ocoee, FL – Three Blocks
also nominated
- Joseph Boyle – Joseph Boyle Films – Clearwater, FL – The Eyes of God
- Michael E. Brown – Silver Forest Studios – Tampa, FL – Sleigh Bells Ring
Best Cinematography
- Antony Matos – LMA – Ocoee, FL – Three Blocks
also nominated
- Donald E. Reynolds – RnD Entertainment – Clearwater, FL – Echo
- Saulo Zayas – Three Studios – Tampa, FL – Pawned
Best Directing
- Antony Matos – LMA – Ocoee, FL – Three Blocks
also nominated
- Joseph Boyle – Joseph Boyle Films – Clearwater, FL – The Eyes of God
- Monique Correia – Wicked Window Productions – Tampa, FL – Resurgence
Action Sequence
- Chad Dion – Shadowlite Productions – Englewood, FL – Family Ties
also nominated
- Joel Bates – Caligula Films – Tampa, FL – Jack’d
- Antony Matos – LMA – Ocoee, FL – Three Blocks
Audience Favorite
- Jack Harris – Team Mongo – St. Petersburg, FL – Duplicity
3rd Place Film
- Saulo Zayas – Three Studios – Tampa, FL – Pawned
2nd Place Film
- Rob Smith – Yella Belly Films – Grimsby, Humberside, UK – Havelock
Best Film
- Antony Matos – LMA – Ocoee, FL – Three Blocks